Endowed Chairs Honor Exceptional Faculty Members

Logo

For more than 500 years, the world’s great universities have attracted and supported distinguished educators by endowing academic chairs. Endowed chairs honor exceptional faculty members for their past and potential contributions to academia while also supporting their current work. They are also critical to attracting and retaining exceptional scholars in a wide range of academic fields.

At UC San Diego, state funds provide basic faculty salaries, but permanent endowed funds created by philanthropic gifts support chair-holder’s teaching and research. Donors who generously endow chairs are not only ensuring excellence in higher education today, but also contributing to the university’s future growth, innovation and success.

UC San Diego endowed chairs are grouped into three main areas: General Campus, Health Sciences/ School of Medicine and Scripps Institution of Oceanography and listed in alphabetical order in each area. Click on the name of each chair to learn more.

You can also search the endowed chairs page by using the search function below.

The search result will filter out all other chairs but the one containing the keyword(s). Simply clear the search field to regain the entire list of chairs.

General Campus

Chair

Academic Area

Henry E. Allison Endowed Chair in the History of Philosophy

Philosophy

Daniel L. Alspach Endowed Chair in Dynamic Systems and Controls

Jacobs School of Engineering/Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Amylin Endowed Chair in Lifesciences Education and Research

Biological Sciences Division

Atkinson/Epstein Chair in Management Leadership

Rady School of Management

Atkinson Family Chair

Cognitive Science / Psychology / Neurosciences

Richard C. Atkinson Endowed Chair

Biological Sciences Division

Rita L. Atkinson Endowed Chair

Mathematics

Distinguished Chair in Atmospheric Chemistry

Chemistry / Biochemistry

Sanford I. Berman Chair in Language and Human Communication

Communication

J. Robert Beyster Chair in Engineering

Jacobs School of Engineering / Computer Science and Engineering

Blasker Chair in Environmental Engineering

Jacobs School of Engineering / Environmental Engineering

Simon Bolivar Chair in Latin American Studies

Political Science / Latin American Studies

Harriet and Louis Bookheim Endowed Chair in Biblical Hebrew and Related Languages

Judaic Studies

Arthur Brody Endowed Chair in Management Leadership

Rady School of Management

Dan Broida Chair in Elementary Particle Physics

Physics

Callaway Golf Chair in Structural Mechanics

Jacobs School of Engineering / Structural Mechanics

Center for Magnetic Recording Research (CMRR) Chair IV

Center for Magnetic Recording Research (CMRR)

Center for Magnetic Recording Research (CMRR) Chair V

Center for Magnetic Recording Research (CMRR)

Chancellor's Associates Chair I

Cognitive Science

Chancellor's Associates Chair II

Economics

Chancellor's Associates Chair III

Not currently assigned

Chancellor's Associates Chair IV

Physics

Chancellor's Associates Chair V

Academic Affairs

Chancellor's Associates Chair VI

Chemistry / Biochemistry

Chancellor's Associates Chair VII

Biological Sciences Division / Molecular Biology

Chancellor's Associates Chair VIII

Mathematics

William S. C. Chang Endowed Chair in Electrical and Computer Engineering

Jacobs School of Engineering/Electrical and Computer Engineering

Communications Industry Professorship in Engineering

Jacobs School of Engineering

CSE Excellence Chair I

Jacobs School of Engineering/Computer Science and Engineering

CSE Excellence Chair II

Jacobs School of Engineering/Computer Science and Engineering

CSE Excellence Chair III

Jacobs School of Engineering/Computer Science and Engineering

CSE Excellence Chair IV

Jacobs School of Engineering/Computer Science and Engineering

CSE Excellence Chair V

Jacobs School of Engineering/Computer Science and Engineering

Cymer Corporation Endowed Chair

Jacobs School of Engineering / Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Cymer Inc. Endowed Chair in Advanced Optical Technologies

Jacobs School of Engineering/ Electrical and Computer Engineering

Robert F. Engle Endowed Chair in Econometrics

Economics

Epstein/Atkinson Chair in Management Leadership

Rady School of Management

Paul Erdos Chair of Combinatorics formerly known as the Akamai Chair of Internet Mathematics

Mathematics

Ericsson Endowed Chair in Wireless Access Networks

Jacobs School of Engineering

Ericsson Chair in Wireless Communications Access Techniques

Jacobs School of Engineering

Experimental Biophysics Endowed Chair

Physics

Stanley and Pauline Foster Endowed Chair

Rady School of Management

John J. and Susan M. Fratamico Endowed Chair

Jacobs School of Engineering

Edward A. Frieman Chair in Global Observation Research

Global Observation Research

Y. C. Fung Endowed Chair in Bioengineering

Jacobs School of Engineering

Pierre M. Galletti Professor of Bioengineering Innovation

Jacobs School of Engineering

Gildred Chair for United States – Mexican Relations

Political Science / Latin American Studies

Murray Goodman Endowed Chair in Chemistry and Biochemistry

Chemistry / Biochemistry

Frank Caylus Grandier Chair in Medieval European History

Humanities

Sir Clive W.J. Granger Endowed Chair in Econometrics

Economics

Harry E. Gruber Professor of Computer Science and Information Technologies Chair

Jacobs School of Engineering / Computer Science and Engineering

Chair in Hebrew Biblical Studies

Judaic Studies

Walter F. Heiligenberg Professorship in Neuroethology

Biological Sciences Division / Neuroethology

Ingrid and Joseph W. Hibben Chair in Space Science and Education

Physics / Space Science and Education

Rebeca Hickel Chair in Elizabethan Literature

Literature

Chair in High Performance Computing

Jacobs School of Engineering / Computer Science and Engineering

Hwei-Chih and Julia Hsiu Chair in Chinese Studies

Chinese Studies

Institute of the Americas Chair for Inter-American Affairs

Political Science / Inter-American Affairs

John Dove Isaacs Chair in Natural Philosophy

Physical/Natural Sciences

Kazuo Iwama Chair in Materials Science

Jacobs School of Engineering / Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Irwin Mark and Joan Klein Jacobs Chair in Information and Computer Science

Jacobs School of Engineering / Computer Science and Engineering

Jerri-Ann and Gary E. Jacobs Endowed Chair in Social Sciences

Social Sciences Division

Joan and Irwin Jacobs Endowed Chair in Bioengineering and Systems Biology

Jacobs School of Engineering/Bioengineering

Jacobs Family Chair in Management and Engineering Leadership

Jacobs School of Engineering/Rady School of Management

Chair of Judaic Studies

Judaic Studies

Jerome Katzin Chair in Corporate Governance

Rady School of Management

Katzin Chair of Jewish Civilization

Judaic Studies

Norma Kershaw Chair in the Archaeology of Ancient Israel and Neighboring Lands

Judaic Studies

Lawrence B. and Sallye K. Krause Chair in Korean Studies

Korean Studies

Stephen W. Kuffler Chair in Biology

Biological Sciences Division

Ho Miu Lam Chair in China and Pacific Relations

International Relations & Pacific Studies

George W. and Carol A. Lattimer Campus Professorship

Physical Sciences Division

Carol Lazier and Family Endowed Chair in Social Innovation and Impact

Rady School of Management

Chuan Lyu Endowed Chair in Taiwan Studies

Taiwan Studies

Distinguished Endowed Chair in Macroeconomics and Public Finance

Social Sciences

Magnetic Recording Research Chair in Mechanics and Tribology III

Center for Magnetic Recording Research (CMRR)

Magnetic Recording Research Chair in Physics II

Center for Magnetic Recording Research (CMRR)

Quinn Martin Chair in Drama

Theatre & Dance / Drama

Bernd T. Matthias Chair in Physics

Physics

Joseph E. Mayer Chair of Theoretical Chemistry

Chemistry / Biochemistry

Endowed Chair in Modern Chinese History

History

Hajime Mori Chair in Japanese Language and Literature

Japanese Language and Literature

Professorship in Neuroregeneration

Biological Sciences Division / Neuroregeneration

Nicholas Family Endowed Chair in Modern Greek History

History

Pacific Economic Cooperation Chair in International Economic Relations

International Relations & Pacific Studies / Economic Relations

Stanford S. and Beverly P. Penner Endowed Chair in Engineering or Applied Sciences

Jacobs School of Engineering/Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Distinguished Chair in Physical Chemistry

Chemistry / Physical Chemistry

Charles Lee Powell Endowed Chair in Mathematics I

Mathematics

Charles Lee Powell Endowed Chair in Mathematics II

Mathematics

Charles Lee Powell Chair in Wireless Communication

Jacobs School of Engineering / Wireless Communication

William Prager Endowed Chair in Structural Mechanics

Jacobs School of Engineering / Structural Engineering

Presidential Chair in Energy and Combustion Research

Jacobs School of Engineering

Presidential Chair II

Physics

Qualcomm Endowed Chair in Communications and Technology Policy

International Relations & Pacific Studies

Qualcomm Endowed Chair in Embedded Microsystems

Jacobs School of Engineering

Qualcomm Endowed Chair of Information Theory and Its Applications

Jacobs School of Engineering

Qualcomm Endowed Chair in Mobile Computing

Jacobs School of Engineering

Qualcomm Endowed Chair in Telecommunications and Information Technologies

Jacobs School of Engineering

Gerry and Jeannie Ranglas Endowed Chair in Ancient Greek History

History

Eric and Johanna Reissner Chair in the Department of Structural Engineering

Jacobs School of Engineering / Structural Engineering

Stephen O. Rice Chair in Magnetic Recording Research

Center for Magnetic Recording Research (CMRR)

Rohr Chair in Pacific International Relations

International Relations & Pacific Studies

Paul D. Saltman Chair in Science Education

Biological Sciences Division

Science Applications International Corporation Chair in Engineering

Jacobs School of Engineering

Skyworks Endowed Chair in High Performance Communications Devices & Circuits

Jacobs School of Engineering / Electrical and Computer Engineering

Sokwanlok Chair in Chinese International Affairs

Chinese International Affairs

Herbert Stern Chair in Biology

Biological Sciences Division / Cell and Developmental Biology

Ronald R. Taylor Chair in Information Technology in Computer Science

Jacobs School of Engineering / Computer Science and Engineering

Torrey Mesa Research Institute Chair in Plant Science

Biological Sciences Division / Plant Science

Harold Clayton Urey Chair in Chemistry

Jacobs School of Engineering

Valtz Family Chair in Philosophy

Philosophy

Alkiviadis Vassiliadis Endowed Chair in Byzantine Greek History

History

Arthur and Molli Wagner Chair in Acting

Theatre & Dance / Acting

Stefan E. Warschawski Endowed Chair in Mathematics

Mathematics

Sheryl and Harvey White Chair in Management Leadership

Rady School of Management

Jack Keil Wolf Endowed Chair in Electrical Engineering

Jacobs School of Engineering

Herman Wouk Chair of Modern Jewish Studies

Judaic Studies

Daniel Yankelovich Endowed Chair on Social Thought

Social Sciences

Walter J. Zable Chair in Engineering

Jacobs School of Engineering

Zable Endowed Chair in Energy Technologies

Jacobs School of Engineering

Zable Endowed Chair in Management Leadership

Rady School of Management



Health Sciences/School of Medicine

Chair

Academic Area

Endowed Chair in Behavioral Genomics

Psychiatry

Stuart I. Brown, M.D. Chair in Ophthalmology in Memory of Donald P. Shiley

Ophthalmology

Endowed Chair in Cardiothoracic Surgery

Cardiothoracic Surgery

Chugai Pharmaceutical Chair in Cancer

Cancer Center

Chair in Computer-Aided Drug Discovery

Pharmaceutical Sciences

Francis Crick Chair

Chemistry / Biochemistry

Morris Gleich, M.D. Endowed Chair in Glaucoma

Ophthalmology

Ted and Michelle Gurneé Chair in Hyperbaric Medicine

Emergency Medicine

Larry L. Hillblom Foundation Endowed Chair in Geriatrics

Medicine

Ben and Wanda Hildyard Chair for Hereditary Diseases

Medicine

Ben and Wanda Hildyard Chair for Mitochondrial and Metabolic Diseases

Metabolic Disorders

Ben and Wanda Hildyard Chair for Diseases of the Eye

Opthalmology

Helen A. Jarrett Endowed Chair in Alzheimer's Disease Research

Alzheimer's Disease

Nancy Kaehr Chair in Pediatric Research

Pediatrics

Martin F. Kagnoff and Marcia C. Kagnoff Distinguished Endowed Chair in Mucosal Immunology and Inflammation Research

Gastroenterology

Richard K. Lansche M.D., and Tatiana A. Lansche Endowed Chair in Ophthalmology

Ophthalmology

Estelle and Edgar Levi Memorial Chair in Aging

Stein Institute for Research on Aging

Benard L. Maas Chair in Inherited Metabolic Disease

Metabolic Disorders

Mary Gilman Marston Chair in Psychiatry

Psychiatry

Kenneth M. Moser Endowed Chair

Medicine

Nancy Olmsted Chair in Pediatric Pulmonology

Pediatrics / Pulmonology

M. J. Orloff Family Endowed Chair in Surgery

Surgery

The Marcie and Michael Oxman Professorship in Infectious Diseases

Pediatrics/Infectious Diseases

George E. Palade Endowed Chair

Health Sciences

C. Lowell and JoEllen Parsons Endowed Chair in Urology

Urology

Edith and William Perlman Chair in Clinical Cardiology

Cardiology

John G. Pickard Chair in Cardiac Surgery

Surgery

Helen Ranney Endowed Chair in Medicine

Medicine

Anne Ratner Chair in Pediatric Ophthalmology

Pediatrics / Ophthalmology

Florence Riford Chair for Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome Research

AIDS Research

Florence Riford Chair for Alzheimer's Disease Research

Alzheimer's Disease

Florence Riford Chair for Neurodegenerative Disease and Dementia

Alzheimer's Disease

San Diego County Heart Association Chair in Cardiovascular Research

Cardiology

Shiley Endowed Chair in Alzheimer's Disease Research in Honor of Dr. Leon Thal

Neurosciences

Harold Simon Chair in International Health and Cross-Cultural Medicine

International Health

Martin Stein Endowed Chair in Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics

Pediatrics

Evelyn and Edwin Tasch Chair in Cancer Research

Cancer Center

Tasch Endowed Chair in Parkinson's Disease Research

Parkinson's Disease

Monroe E. Trout Chair in Surgery

Surgery

Sandra and Monroe Trout Chair in Pharmacology

Pharmacology

US HAEA Endowed Chair at UC San Diego

Medicine

Sam M. Walton Endowed Chair for Cancer Research

Cancer Center

Judith and Jack White Chair in Cardiology

Cardiology

Muriel Jeanette Whitehill Chair in Bio-Medical Ethics

Biomedical Ethics

Winkler Endowed Chair for Type 1 Diabetes Research, In Honor of Alberto Hayek, M.D.

Type 1 Diabetes Research

Samuel S. C. Yen Chair in Reproductive Medicine

Reproductive Medicine



Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Chair

Academic Area

Victor C. Alderson Chair of Applied Ocean Science

Ocean Science

Benedek Chair in Ocean Sensor Science

Ocean Science

Elizabeth Hamman and Morgan Dene Oliver Chair in Marine Biodiversity and Conservation Science

Scripps Institution of Oceanography

McQuown Chair in Natural Science at SIO

Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Jerome Namais Chair

Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Roger Revelle Chair in Environmental Science

Scripps Institution of Oceanography

William E. and Mary B. Ritter Memorial Chair

Scripps Institution of Oceanography